2021 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List, Day 2 (Complete List)

That’s a wrap on all three of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards shows, so let the music play! “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” the reality competition series which is hosted by drag queen RuPaul Charles, won big with five Emmys in several categories, including Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program, Outstanding Directing […]

That’s a wrap on all three of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards shows, so let the music play!

“RuPaul’s Drag Race,” the reality competition series which is hosted by drag queen RuPaul Charles, won big with five Emmys in several categories, including Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program, Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program and Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program (which is RuPaul’s sixth straight Emmy win for the category).

Also, to further the franchise’s stardom, “RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked,” a behind-the-scenes spinoff of the reality series, won the unstructured reality category for the first time.

None of this weekend’s three Creative Arts shows were televised. Next Saturday, a highlights show of sorts will air on FXX starting at 8 p.m. ET/PT.

The *real* Emmys, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, air live next Sunday, Sept. 19, starting at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on CBS. Here is the complete list of Emmy nominees for that show.

Below are all of Sunday evening’s winners. Find Saturday’s winners here.

Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

“76 Days” • Pluto • 76 Days LLC, MTV Documentary Films
Produced by Hao Wu
Produced by Jean Tsien

Outstanding Animated Program

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim)

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” • VH1 • World of Wonder
Casting by Goloka Bolte
Casting by Ethan Petersen

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

“Big Mouth” • “A Very Special 9/11 Episode” • Netflix • Netflix
Maya Rudolph as Connie The Hormone Monstress

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program

“David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet” • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Gavin Thurston, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program

“Life Below Zero” • Series Body Of Work • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Danny Day, Director of Photography
John Griber, Director of Photography
Simeon Houtman, Director of Photography
Ben Mullin, Director of Photography
Michael Cheeseman, Director of Photography
David Lovejoy, Director of Photography
Brian Bitterfeld, Camera
Tom Day, Camera
Jeffrey Alexander, Camera
Josh Fisch, Camera

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program

“Dick Johnson Is Dead” • Netflix • A Netflix Original Documentary / A Big Mouth Productions Film
Directed by Kirsten Johnson

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” • “Gettin’ Lucky” • VH1 • World of Wonder
Directed by Nick Murray

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Secrets Of The Whales
Disney+ • Red Rock Films for National Geographic and Disney+

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“Boys State” • Apple TV+ • Apple / A24 / Concordia Studio / Mile End Films
Davis Guggenheim, Executive Producer
Laurene Powell Jobs, Executive Producer
Jonathan Silberberg, Executive Producer
Nicole Stott, Executive Producer
Shannon Dill, Co-Executive Producer
Amanda McBaine, Producer
Jesse Moss, Producer

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” • VH1 • World of Wonder
RuPaul, Host

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

“Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy” • CNN • CNN Original Series, RAW
Stanley Tucci, Executive Producer/Host
Adam Hawkins, Executive Producer
Eve Kay, Executive Producer
Amy Entelis, Executive Producer
Lyle Gamm, Executive Producer
Jon Adler, Supervising Producer
Molly Harrington, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Individual Achievement In Animation

“Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” • “Plague of Madness”
Adult Swim • Cartoon Network Studios
David Krentz, Storyboard Artist

“Love, Death + Robots” • “Ice”
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Robert Valley, Production Designer

“Love, Death + Robots” • “Ice”
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Patricio Betteo, Background Artist

“Love, Death + Robots” • “All Through the House”
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Dan Gill, Stop Motion Animator

“Love, Death + Robots” • “Automated Customer Service”
Netflix • Blur Studio for Netflix
Laurent Nicolas, Character Designer

“The Simpsons” • “Wad Goals”
Fox • A Gracie Films Production in association with 20th Television Animation
Nik Ranieri, Lead Character Layout Artist

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

“David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet” • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Steven Price, Composer

Outstanding Narrator

“Lincoln: Divided We Stand” • “The Dogs Of War” • CNN • CNN Original Series, Glass Entertainment Group
Sterling K. Brown, Narrator

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program

“The Social Dilemma” • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Davis Coombe, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race” • “Condragulations” • VH1 • World of Wonder
Jamie Martin, Lead Editor
Paul Cross, Editor
Ryan Mallick, Editor
Michael Roha, Editor

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program

“Life Below Zero” • “The Other Side” • National Geographic • BBC Studios for National Geographic
Tony Diaz, Editor
Matt Edwards, Additional Editor
Jennifer Nelson, Additional Editor
Eric Michael Schrader, Additional Editor
Michael Swingler, Additional Editor

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program

“Love, Death + Robots” (Netflix)

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction or Reality Series

“Uncomfortable Conversations With A Black Man” • YouTube • An Emmanuel Acho Production
Emmanuel Acho, Executive Producer
Morolake Akinosun, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart • HBO • HBO Documentary Films And Polygram Entertainment Present A Kennedy/Marshall Production and a White Horse Pictures Production in association with Diamond Docs
Jonathan Greber, Sound Supervisor
Pascal Garneau, Sound Effects Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)

“David Attenborough: A Life On Our Planet” • Netflix • A Silverback Films and WWF Production for Netflix
Graham Wild, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

“Queer Eye” • Netflix • Scout Productions Inc. and ITV Entertainment LLC for Netflix
David Collins, Executive Producer
Michael Williams, Executive Producer
Rob Eric, Executive Producer
Jennifer Lane, Executive Producer
Jordana Hochman, Executive Producer
Rachelle Mendez, Executive Producer
Mark Bracero, Executive Producer
Adam Sher, Executive Producer
David George, Executive Producer
David Eilenberg, Executive Producer
Bernard Parham Jr., Producer

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

“RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked” • VH1 • World of Wonder
Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
San Heng, Executive Producer
Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer
Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer
Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer
Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer
Jen Passovoy, Supervising Producer

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program

“The Social Dilemma” • Netflix • An Exposure Labs Production in association with Argent Pictures for Netflix
Written by Vickie Curtis
Written by Davis Coombe
Written by Jeff Orlowski

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“Mapleworth Murders” • Quibi • Universal Television in association with Broadway Video and Sethmaker Shoemeyers Productions
J.B. Smoove as Chief Billy Bills

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series

“Keke Palmer’s Turnt Up With The Taylors” • Facebook Watch • Kids at Play
Keke Palmer as Barbie / Gammy Tay / Lil Thad / Miranda / Rick

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series

“Ted Lasso” • Apple TV+ • Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television
Casting by Theo Park

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

“The Crown” • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Casting by Robert Sterne

Outstanding Casting for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

“The Queen’s Gambit” • Netflix • Netflix
Casting by Ellen Lewis
Casting by Kate Sprance
Casting by Olivia Scott-Webb
Tina Gerussi, Location Casting
Anna-Lena Slater, Location Casting
Tatjana Moutchnik, Location Casting
Stephanie Maile, Location Casting

Outstanding Choreography for Scripted Programming

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square” • Routines: Christmas Is The Time / Dance Studio / High School Dance/ Christmas On The Square Finale • Netflix • Magnolia Hill Productions and Sandollar Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television for Netflix
Debbie Allen, Choreographer

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

“Dancing With The Stars” • Routines: Paso Doble – Uccen / Tap Dance – Let’s Fall In Love For The Night • ABC • BBC Studios
Derek Hough, Choreographer

Outstanding Commercial

“You Can’t Stop Us” – Nike
Wieden+Kennedy, Ad Agency
Pulse, Production Company

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series

“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Directed by Don Roy King

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

“Bo Burnham: Inside” • Netflix • Netflix
Directed by Bo Burnham

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Dave Chappelle • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Dave Chappelle as Host

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

“Lovecraft Country” • “Whitey’s On The Moon” • HBO • HBO in association with afemme, Monkeypaw, Bad Robot, and Warner Bros. Television
Courtney B. Vance as George Freeman

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Maya Rudolph • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Maya Rudolph as Host

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

“The Crown” • “48:1” • Netflix • Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television for Netflix
Claire Foy as Queen Elizabeth II

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series

“Saturday Night Live” • Host: Adele • NBC • SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director
William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special

“David Byrne’s American Utopia” • HBO • HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule
Rob Sinclair, Lighting Designer
Brian Spett, Lighting Director

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited or Anthology Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

“The Queen’s Gambit” • “End Game” • Netflix • Netflix
Carlos Rafael Rivera, Composer

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

“The Mandalorian” • “Chapter 16: The Rescue” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ludwig Göransson, Composer

Outstanding Music Direction

“Bo Burnham: Inside” • Netflix • Netflix
Bo Burnham, Music Director

Outstanding Music Supervision

“I May Destroy You” • “Ego Death” • HBO • HBO in association with BBC, Various Artists Limited, FALKNA
Ciara Elwis, Music Supervisor
Matt Biffa, Music Supervisor

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

“The Flight Attendant” • HBO Max • HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions and Warner Bros. Television
Blake Neely, Composer

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

“WandaVision” • “Breaking The Fourth Wall” / Song Title: “Agatha All Along” • Disney+ • Marvel Studios Kristen Music & Lyrics by Anderson-Lopez
Music & Lyrics Robert Lopez

Outstanding Short Form Comedy, Drama or Variety Series

“Carpool Karaoke: The Series” • Apple TV • CBS Studios in association with Fulwell 73 Productions
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
Eric Pankowski, Executive Producer
David Young, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Season or a Movie

“The Mandalorian” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Joe Bauer, Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Bluff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Abbigail Keller, Visual Effects Producer
Hal Hickel, Animation Supervisor
Roy K. Cancino, Special Effects Supervisor
John Knoll, ILM Visual Effects Supervisor
Enrico Damm, Environments Visual Effects Supervisor
John Rosengrant, Legacy Effects Supervisor
Joseph Kasparian, Hybride Visual Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Single Episode

“Star Trek: Discovery” • “Su’kal” • Paramount+ • CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Jason Michael Zimmerman, Supervising Producer/Lead VFX Supervisor
Ante Dekovic, VFX Supervisor
Aleksandra Kochoska, VFX Producer
Charles Collyer, Lead VFX Artist
Alexander Wood, On Set VFX Supervisor
Ivan Kondrup Jensen, VFX Supervisor Ghost VFX
Kristen Prahl, VFX Producer Ghost VFX
Toni Pykalaniemi, VFX Supervisor DNEG
Leslie Chung, VFX Supervisor Crafty Apes

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

“The Mandalorian” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Stunt Performance

“The Mandalorian” • “Chapter 16: The Rescue” • Disney+ • Lucasfilm Ltd.
Lateef Crowder, Stunt Performer

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series

“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” • “Trump & Election Results / F*ck 2020” • HBO • HBO in association with Sixteen String Jack Productions and Avalon Television
Russell Swanson, Camera
John Schwartz, Camera
Scott Buckler, Camera
Michael Carmine, Camera
Matthew Fleischmann, Camera
Jon Graham, Camera
Dexter Kennedy, Camera
Maxwell Tubman, Camera
Michael Isler, Camera
Grgo Sevo, Camera

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Special

“Hamilton” • Disney+ • Lin-Manuel Miranda and Nevis Productions LLC, Old 320 Sycamore, and RadicalMedia
Pat Capone, Camera
Jack Donnelly, Camera
Dave Knox, Camera
Bruce MacCallum, Camera
Bill Winters, Camera
Maceo Bishop, Camera
Abby Levine, Video Control
Joe Belack, Video Control

Outstanding Television Movie

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square” (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

“Bo Burnham: Inside” • Netflix • Netflix
Written by Bo Burnham

.aspect-ratio-box { height: 0; overflow: hidden; padding-top: calc(720 / 1280 * 100%); background: #f9f9f9; position: relative; margin-bottom:30px; } .aspect-ratio-box-inside { position: absolute; top: 0; left: 0; width: 100%; height: 100%; }

Read original story 2021 Creative Arts Emmys Winners List, Day 2 (Complete List) At TheWrap

Robert G. Mull

Next Post

It’s 2021, and Diversity in Photography Is Still a Struggle

Mon Sep 13 , 2021
We’re on Apple Podcasts, Google Podcasts, Stitcher, Pocket Casts, and Spotify! You can also listen to it right here on The Phoblographer. As the Arts & Culture editor of a leading photography publication, it’s my responsibility to ensure we remain as diverse as possible. It’s not only my doing; all […]